Nepal Visa Info

Nepal Visa Info

The Ministry of Home affairs, Department of Immigration requires the visitors except from India to have a valid and legal visa to enter Nepal which can be obtained from Nepalese Embassy or Consulate or from most entry points of Nepal with fees payable in US Dollars. The transit passengers continuing their journey by the same or first connecting aircraft on the same day, provided that they hold valid onward or return documentation and do not leave the airport are also unloaded with visa requirements. The nationals from Afghanistan, Cameroon, Ethiopia, Ghana, Iraq, Liberia, Nigeria, Palestine, Somalia, Swaziland, and Zimbabwe need to arrange a visa before the arrival, while other visitors can obtain tourist visa on arrival at the airport.

Visa fees:

  • US Dollars 25 or other convertible foreign currency equivalent thereto for 15 days multiple entry visa.
  • US Dollars 40 or other convertible foreign currency equivalent thereto for 30 days multiple entry visa.
  • US Dollars 100 or other convertible foreign currency equivalent thereto for 90 days multiple entry visa.
  • Business visas with multiple entry facilities are available at the rate of US $ 100 (for one year) and US 250 $ (for five years) on recommendation of Ministry of Industry.
  • Gratis Visa includes following visitors:
  • Children below 10 yrs.
  • Dependants up to the age of 16 years, holding foreign passports of Nepalese parents or either of their parent being a Nepalese citizen.
  • Citizen of Nepali origin, after having obtained passport for the first time from a Nepal based foreign mission, until the period of his departure to a foreign country.
  • Citizens of member countries of South Asian association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) and the People’s Republic of china.
  • Any foreigner, who has lived in Nepal up to fifteen (15) days continuously, re-entering Nepal during the same visa year.
  • Any foreigner, tourist entering into Nepal for three days or less than that.

Tourist Visa Extension Facility:

  • Visa extension fee charged for the period of 15 days or less is 30 US Dollar. The fee charged on extension of visa for the period of more than 15 days is 2 US Dollar per day.
  • Visa can be extended for a maximum period of 150 days in a visa year (January – December) at the Department of Immigration.

DO’s and Don’ts:

  • A tourist may stay in Nepal up to 150 days in a visa year.
  • A tourist must extend his/her visa before expiry of the visa validity period. A tourist who does not comply with these regulations may be liable of fine and other prosecution as provided in Immigration Act and Rules.
  • A Foreigner having obtained tourist visa shall not be allowed to work with or without receiving remuneration.
  • A foreigner shall not be allowed to carry out any work other than that for which purpose s/he has obtained the visa.

The details provided include major highlights of Nepal visa information. However, for further queries on Nepal Visa Info, please feel free to mail us or give a call. Everest Trail Adventure would heartily try our best to assist you with genuine and valid information.